Great 8 Welcome

Spring 2011 all-conference lists



shadow
shadow
June 29, 2011 | 10:44 AM
BASEBALL

Class 5A Jeffco

First team

Corky Patton, Bear Creek

Ryan Reno, Bear Creek

Parker Clough, Columbine

Mike Thill, Columbine

Preston Fugita, Dakota Ridge

Nathanial Fishel, Dakota Ridge

AJ Valerio, Dakota Ridge

Steven Wilson, Dakota Ridge

Zach Perez, Pomona

Nate Olinger, Pomona

Mike Safranka, Pomona

Nick McCasky, Ralston Valley

Jimmy Coleman, Ralston Valley

Jake Sawaya, Ralston Valley

Ben Yokley, Ralston Valley

Kristopher Swanson, Standley Lake

Second team

Brandon Martinez, Arvada West

Dustin Kauffman, Arvada West

Jacob Harris, Bear Creek

Curtis Morris, Bear Creek

Kyle Barnhart, Chatfield

Jason Lighthall, Chatfield

Noah Durkin, Columbine

Kyle Norton, Columbine

Cooper Robbins, Dakota Ridge

Ben Nutsch, Dakota Ridge

Charlie Jones, Lakewood

Dustin Conley, Pomona

Michael Taylor, Pomona

Tanner Roth, Ralston Valley

Nathaniel Wiemers, Ralston Valley

Lukas Wyss, Standley Lake

Honorable mention

Ian Fleming, Arvada West

Ben Chamberlin, Arvada West

Kevin Mitchell, Arvada West

Chad Baumer, Bear Creek

Tyler Fouts, Bear Creek

Nathan Burns, Bear Creek

Jakeob Thayer, Chatfield

Nikolas Treece, Chatfield

Tommy Rodgers, Chatfield

Jaxon Mohr, Columbine

Erik Pedersen, Columbine

Bert Guzman, Columbine

Keaton Greenstreet, Dakota Ridge

Jake Ekman, Dakota Ridge

Keenan Collins, Lakewood

Gannon Kehe, Lakewood

Davis Addison, Lakewood

Kyle Smith, Pomona

Dominic Martinelli, Pomona

Andy Schlehuber, Pomona

Anthony Diloreto, Ralston Valley

Danny Gibbs, Ralston Valley

Trae Russell, Ralston Valley

Devon Lorak, Standley Lake

Troy Owen, Standley Lake

M. Cody Artalejo, Standley Lake

Coach of the Year:

Shane Freehling, Ralston Valley

MVP:

Ben Yokley, Ralston Valley

Sportsmanship: Lakewood, Arvada West, Dakota Ridge

Class 4A Jeffco

First team

Ricky Swift, D'Evelyn

Nate Sylvester, D'Evelyn

Brad Goldsberry, Elizabeth

Ethan Murphy, Evergreen

Sam Keen, Evergreen

John Richy, Golden

Wyndam Williams, Golden

Austin Shetterly, Green Mountain

Shay Lynes, Green Mountain

Connor Siegele, Green Mountain

Cole Anderson, Valor Christian

Jacob Roebuck, Valor Christian

Jacob Steese, Valor Christian

Alex Walker, Wheat Ridge

Ryan Wagner, Wheat Ridge

Nick Swanson, Wheat Ridge

Second team

Todd Buelter, Arvada

A.J. Himmelman, Conifer

Caleb Henderson, Conifer

Sam Phillips, D'Evelyn

Logan Walker, Elizabeth

Cody Jess, Evergreen

Gavin Brady, Golden

Silas Morris, Golden

Cameron Quick, Green Mountain

Taylor Peters, Green Mountain

Jason Looby, Summit

Daniel Butler, Valor Christian

Evan Troka, Valor Christian

Jason Palser, Valor Christian

Eugene Tullar, Wheat Ridge

Brett Kovach, Wheat Ridge

Honorable mention

Ryan Hunzeker, Arvada

Mick Hager, Arvada

Anthony Sandoval, Arvada

Ryan Dorrance, Conifer

Steven Stick, Conifer

A.J. Jenks-Kline, Conifer

Tyler French, D'Evelyn

Nick Carland, D'Evelyn

Luke Stratman, D'Evelyn

John Weber, Elizabeth

Tyler Johnson, Elizabeth

Cole Hughes, Elizabeth

Lute Moss, Evergreen

James Maroney, Evergreen

Sam Grise, Evergreen

Xander Morris, Golden

Blake Cvar, Golden

Casey Hosburgh, Golden

Eric Engle, Green Mountain

Christian Rooney, Green Mountain

Brandon Storm, Green Mountain

Cody Holland, Summit

Gabe Stuhr, Summit

Creed Wilson, Summit

Collin Jones, Valor Christian

Jared Ward, Valor Christian

Jack Ramirez, Valor Christian

Jordan Lonergan, Wheat Ridge

Andrew Wylde, Wheat Ridge

Thomas Bradley, Wheat Ridge

Coach of the Year:

Keith Wahl, Valor Christian

MVP:

John Richy, Golden

Sportsmanship: Evergreen, Valor Christian, D'Evelyn

GIRLS GOLF

Class 5A Jeffco

First team

Shannon Lubar, Chatfield, junior

Alex O'Laughlin, Ralston Valley, junior

Nicole Hulbert, Pomona, senior

Rachel Reiling, Chatfield, senior

Marina Beach, Chatfield, senior

Jasmin Rios, Standley Lake, senior

Catherine Villa, Arvada West, senior

Second team

Nichole Lombardi, Standley Lake, senior

Courtney Rehl, Dakota Ridge, senior

Rachel Rodriguez, Ralston Valley, junior

Nicole Peterman, Arvada West, junior

Jaylee Tait, Columbine, freshman

Kim Trefz, Ralston Valley, senior

Melodeigh Christiansen, Lakewood, senior

Coach of the Year:

Wendy Davies, Ralston Valley

MVP:

Shannon Lubar, Chatfield

Sportsmanship: Ralston Valley, Columbine, Lakewood

Class 4A Jeffco

First team

Lindsay McGetrick, Valor, senior

Katie Moats, Wheat Ridge, senior

Karli Denk, Golden, sophomore

Laura Cohan, Valor, sophomore

Claire Casey, Wheat Ridge, senior

Nichole Tinsley, Elizabeth, senior

Sarah Belmear, Valor, freshman

Second team

Shannon Seery, Golden, senior

Leandra Nikont, Green Mountain, junior

Samantha Salazar, Arvada, sophomore

Natalie Lusk, D'Evelyn, junior

Leah Huizenga, Elizabeth, freshman

Jaclyn Fields, Green Mountain, sophomore

Sarah May, Wheat Ridge

Coach of the Year:

Sara Anne McGetrick, Valor

MVP:

Lindsay McGetrick, Valor

Sportsmanship: Wheat Ridge, Elizabeth, Evergreen

BOYS LACROSSE

Jeffco League

First team

Hayden Kammerzell, Chatfield

Jake Gonzales, Columbine

Dalton Sierra, Columbine

Weston Ryan, Conifer

Sander Aplet, Wheat Ridge

Chris Roach, Wheat Ridge

Mitchell Erickson, Chatfield

Sam Mielke, Columbine

Jack Stebbins, Columbine

Cody Shrednik, Englewood

Braden Olson, Evergreen

Tom Candlin, Golden

Sander Aplet, Wheat Ridge

Ryan O'Connor, Wheat Ridge

Nick Ossello, Wheat Ridge

Cody Dems, Chatfield

Jake Buescher, Columbine

Nick Burns, Columbine

Brad Lindsay, Evergreen

Chris Sanchez, Wheat Ridge

Dylan Peper, Wheat Ridge

Brandon Gill, Wheat Ridge

Matt Hoff, Evergreen

Cody DeForge, Wheat Ridge

Michale Banich, Chatfield

Second team

Casey Kopchik, Chatfield

Ryan Kelly, Columbine

Steven Manning, Conifer

Evan Dyba, Evergreen

Reilly Fletcher, Evergreen

Joshua Kaufling, Wheat Ridge

Zachary Shepard, Chatfield

Mitchel Banich, Chatfield

Brandon Atwood, Columbine

Zach Mahaffey, Conifer

Thomas Waters, Conifer

Israel Rubio, Englewood

Jimmy Stephens, Evergreen

Mike Rogers, Evergreen

Ethan Anderson, Green Mountain

Alec Tremain, Evergreen

Cameron Sadler, Evergreen

Lukas Fluitt, Golden

Ben Francisco, Golden

Gage Crispe, Green Mountain

Tim Carolan, Wheat Ridge

Brady Hammond, Chatfield

Evan Hartman, Columbine

Jonathan Manning, Conifer

Hunter Owens, Green Mountain

Kayton Knutson, Wheat Ridge

Coach of the Year:

Jon Cohen, Evergreen

MVP:

Chris Sanchez, Wheat Ridge

Sportsmanship: Evergreen

GIRLS LACROSSE

Jeffco League

First team

Kari Koga, Centaurus

Katie McManus, Centaurus

Emma Lazaroff, Centaurus

Gabrielle Wallace, Centaurus

Mariah Kline, Centaurus

Hailey Atteberry, Chatfield

Noel Brochu, Columbine

Maddie Tedford, Columbine

Lauren Snow, Columbine

Christen Neugebauer, Columbine

Kelly Vaggalis, Conifer

Lexie Chavez, Dakota Ridge

Brooke Wineland, Golden

Kaitlyn Tripp, Golden

Maddi Ossello, Green Mountain

Second team

Sarah Brown, Centaurus

Carley Dvorak, Centaurus

Kristen Seidel, Centaurus

Mckenzie Arne, Chatfield

Shelby Piper, Chatfield

Katherine Larson, Chatfield

Paige Amme, Columbine

Jordan Dierkens, Columbine

Kelly Kershisnik, Columbine

Keri Kopchik, Dakota Ridge

Marcelle Sprackling, Golden

Kaitlyn Gilbert, Golden

Elizabeth Tandler, Ralston Valley

Gia Lombardi, Ralston Valley

Gianna Ossello, Wheat Ridge

Honorable mention

Taylor Fromme, Centaurus

Montana Fels, Centaurus

Abby Brown, Centaurus

Erin Kirton, Ceanturus

Rachael Walker, Chatfield

Jessica Arne, Chatfield

Rachel Maccan, Columbine

Jenna Hofmann, Columbine

Maggie Ahrendsen, Columbine

Olivia Leyshock, Columbine

Molly Secora, Columbine

Adalise Berg, Conifer

Callie Berg, Conifer

Christine Reding, Conifer

Paige Robertson, Conifer

Michaela Rillings, Conifer

Amanda Taney, Conifer

Rebecca Smith, Dakota Ridge

Amy Franks, Dakota Ridge

Megan Hanni, Dakota Ridge

Christina DeLeon, Dakota Ridge

Samantha Sherman, Dakota Ridge

Jae Ferrin, Dakota Ridge

Taylor Hanberg, Dakota Ridge

Lexi Sonnenfeld, Golden

Rachel Kastanek, Golden

Andra Zimmerman, Green Mountain

Tianna Smith, Green Mountain

Casey Hernandez, Green Mountain

Kayla Neuharth, Green Mountain

Sara Linza Heble, Green Mountain

Carlie Johnson, Ralston Valley

Julianne Adams, Ralston Valley

Sara Zuehlsdorff, Ralston Valley

Allison Cox, Ralston Valley

Paige LaBonte, Wheat Ridge

Elsie McBride, Wheat Ridge

Alex Peirano, Wheat Ridge

Ashley Straub, Wheat Ridge

Coach of the Year:

Genny Horning, Centaurus

MVP:

Emma Lazoroff, Centaurus

Sportsmanship: Wheat Ridge, Conifer, Ralston Valley

BOYS SWIMMING

Class 5A Jeffco

First team

200 medley relay- Ralston Valley (Deion Williams, Greyson Bolles, Andrew Torres, Nathan Hamilton)

200 free- Jeremy Pacheco, Ralston Valley

200 IM- Nolan Tesone, Pomona

50 free- Bryce Carter, Chatfield

Diving- Trent Kindvall, Standley Lake

100 butterfly- Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley

100 free- Bryce Carter, Chatfield

500 free- Jeremy Pacheco, Ralston Valley

200 free relay- Chatfield (Cody Brubaker, Zachary Kugler, Bryce Carter, Richard Huddleston)

100 backstroke- Nolan Tesone, Pomona

100 breaststroke- Craig O'Dell, Lakewood

400 free relay- Ralston Valley (Jeremy Pacheco, Greyson Bolles, Nathan Hamilton, Andrew Torres)

Second team

200 medley relay- Chatfield (Austin Layman, Bryce Carter, Zach Kugler, Cody Brubaker)

200 free- Hayden Berg, Pomona

200 IM- Craig O'Dell, Lakewood

50 free- Greyson Bolles, Ralston Valley

Diving- James Osborn, Bear Creek

100 butterfly- Austin Layman, Chatfield

100 free- Greyson Bolles, Ralston Valley

500 free- Hayden Berg, Pomona

200 free relay- Lakewood (Alexander Kleinhans, Samuel Lange, Spencer Powell, Craig O'Dell)

100 backstroke- Andrew Torres, Ralston Valley

100 breaststroke- Eric Ung, Standley Lake

400 free relay- Chatfield (Traivs Roundy, Justin Barwick, Austin Layman, Nathan Jensen)

Honorable mention

200 medley relay- Lakewood (Erik Laitos, Craig O'Dell, Alexander Kleinhans, Alec Perry)

200 free- Zach Kugler, Chatfield

200 IM- Eric Ung, Standley Lake

50 free- Cody Brubaker, Chatfield

Diving- Matthew Jagiello, Chatfield

100 butterfly- Deion Williams, Ralston Valley

100 free- Nathan Hamilton, Ralston Valley

500 free- Justin Barwick, Chatfield

200 free relay- Pomona (Tyler Fraizer, Sean Connolly, Nolan Tesone, Hayden Berg)

100 backstroke- Grant Olsen-Staurak, Columbine

100 backstroke- Austin Layman, Chatfield

100 breaststroke- Alexander Kleinhans, Lakewood

100 breaststroke- Porter Bennett, Lakewood

100 breaststroke- Samuel Lange, Lakewood

400 free relay- Lakewood (Spencer Powell, Thomas Hill, Alec Perry, Erik Laitos)

Coach of the Year:

Ron Johns, Chatfield

MVP:

Robert Clayton, Arvada West

Sportsmanship: Pomona, Chatfield, Columbine

Class 4A Jeffco

First team

200 medley relay- Wheat Ridge (Darian Brunetti, Grant Koehler, Zane Hranac, Eric Rich-Plotkin)

200 free- Darian Brunetti, Wheat Ridge

200 IM- Sawyer Franz, Conifer

50 free- Jeff Garnier, D'Evelyn

Diving- Ethan Larson, Green Mountain

100 butterfly- Sawyer Franz, Conifer

100 free- Jeff Garnier, D'Evelyn

500 free- Zane Hranac, Wheat Ridge

200 free relay- D'Evelyn (Luke Graber, Michael Feller, Josh Graber, Jeff Garnier)

100 backstroke- Darian Brunetti, Wheat Ridge

100 breaststroke- Eric May, Arvada

400 free relay- D'Evelyn (Luke Graber, Josh Graber, Kevin Olson, Jeff Garnier)

Second team

200 medley relay- Green Mountain (Eric Black, Micah Blackwell, Joe Duffy, Jacob Moore)

200 free- Eric Black, Green Mountain

200 IM- Eric May, Arvada

50 free- Micah Blackwell, Green Mountain

Diving- Eric Stjernholm, Green Mountain

100 butterfly- Micah Blackwell, Green Mountain

100 free- Mitch Kilgore, Conifer

500 free- Josh Graber, D'Evelyn

200 free relay- Green Mountain (Eric Black, Micah Blackwell, Jacob Moore, Duncan Sutherland)

100 backstroke- Eric Black, Green Mountain

100 breaststroke- Benjamin Laxson, Wheat Ridge

400 free relay- Wheat Ridge (Zane Hranac, Carter Gulsivg, Darian Brunetti, Brandon Clark)

Honorable mention

200 medley relay- D'Evelyn (Kevin Olson, Joe Huntley, Jake Sbarbaro, Michael Feller)

200 free- Josh Graber, D'Evelyn

200 IM- Jordyn Butler, Conifer

50 free- Luke Graber, D'Evelyn

Diving- Travis Sims, Green Mountain

100 butterfly- Zane Hranac, Wheat Ridge

100 free- Eric Plotkin, Wheat Ridge

500 free- Kevin Olson, D'Evelyn

200 free relay- Wheat Ridge (Benjamin Laxson, Carter Gulsvig, Eric Rich-Plotkin, Brandon Clark)

100 backstroke- Kevin Olson, D'Evelyn

100 breaststroke- Grant Koehler, Wheat Ridge

400 free relay- Conifer (Mitch Kilgore, Asa Cogswell, Sawyer Franz, Jordyn Butler)

Coach of the Year:

Dean Miller, Wheat Ridge

MVP:

Eric May, Arvada

Sportsmanship: Wheat Ridge, Green Mountain, D'Evelyn

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 5A Jeffco

First team

Tyler Farr, Arvada West

Geneva Gray, Bear Creek

Morgan Stanton, Bear Creek

Kelly McGrath, Chatfield

Kaitlyn Bassett, Chatfield

Ashley Morris, Columbine

Abbey Roelfson, Columbine

Kelsey Loupee, Dakota Ridge

Marie Egan, Dakota Ridge

Kayla Latham, Dakota Ridge

Jordan Shaw, Lakewood

Erin LaTorra, Pomona

Mallory Mayeda, Ralston Valley

Allie Killey, Ralston Valley

Denali Murnan, Ralston Valley

Lauren Whitney, Standley Lake

MacKenna Stang, Standley Lake

Jillian Stoumbaugh, Standley Lake

Second team

Kaitlyn Kenton, Arvada West

Cora Potter, Arvada West

Kallie Binder, Bear Creek

Paige Bendele, Bear Creek

Kathryn Kurtenbach, Chatfield

Juliana Grover, Chatfield

Celina Roy, Columbine

Paige Myer, Columbine

Brooke Flores, Dakota Ridge

Carly Mace, Dakota Ridge

Carey McCloskey, Lakewood

Grace Sheridan, Lakewood

Kelly Marks, Pomona

Calli Brody, Pomona

Keely McNutt, Ralston Valley

Ariane Lukens, Ralston Valley

Erin Cortvriendt, Standley Lake

Honorable mention

Adranna Brite, Arvada West

Sarah Macklberg, Bear Creek

Kirbi McGinness, Chatfield

Kelly Cline, Columbine

Hayley Sebald, Dakota Ridge

Jessica Papke, Lakewood

Lakota Livesay, Pomona

Ashley Montijo, Ralston Valley

Rachael Heeren, Standley Lake

Coach of the Year:

Damon Smerchek, Dakota Ridge

MVP:

Kelsey Loupee, Dakota Ridge

Sportsmanship: Pomona, Columbine, Chatfield, Bear Creek, Lakewood

Class 4A Jeffco

First team

Emily Walderman, Conifer

Cora Aversano, D'Evelyn

Kira Kalkus, D'Evelyn

Haley Stading, Evergreen

Abby Rolph, Golden

Annie Fauble, Golden

Elise Dreiling, Golden

Karlea Fehr, Green Mountain

Lindsay Forrest, Green Mountain

Kaite Marcheso, Green Mountain

Emily White, Green Mountain

Jaelene Hinkle, Valor Christian

Janine Beckie, Valor Christian

Hayden Gibson, Valor Christian

Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

Carly Nelson, Wheat Ridge

Blake Warner, Wheat Ridge

Hannah Van Wetter, Wheat Ridge

Second team

Rachel Franks, Alameda

Ashley DeRonde, Conifer

Sam Sagaser, Conifer

Kelsie Treloar, Conifer

Briana Barton, D'Evelyn

Erika Bratschun, D'Evelyn

Danielle Ernst, Elizabeth

Taylor Nowotny, Elizabeth

Britanie Pfeifer, Elizabeth

Hailey Davey, Evergreen

Grace Ventimiglia, Evergreen

McKensie Brunson, Green Mountain

Jessica Malknecht, Summit

Hailey Curnutte, Summit

Layla Brown, Valor Christian

Kailey Norman, Valor Christian

Honorable mention

Makayla Cisneros, Alameda

Lina Deng, Alameda

Aspen Beckwith, Arvada

Amber Westerfield, Arvada

Gloria Gilmer, Conifer

Summer Elliot, D'Evelyn

Kassidy Kyle, Elizabeth

Ellie Petrik, Evergreen

Katie Kozcera, Golden

Lindsay Hendon, Green Mountain

Brett Huntley, Summit

Cora Zimmerman, Summit

Meg Gegen, Valor Christian

Brooke Livingston, Wheat Ridge

Coach of the Year:

Ken Fehr, Green Mountain

MVP:

Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

Sportsmanship: Green Mountain, Elizabeth, Summit

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 5A Jeffco

First team

No. 1 singles- Alexandra Marinelli, Bear Creek

No. 1 singles- Katherine Ross, Chatfield

No. 2 singles- Rachel Frisz, Chatfield

No. 2 singles- Feruth Kidane, Bear Creek

No. 3 singles- Kimberly Arfsten, Chatfield

No. 1 doubles- Kathleen McGuire/Stephanie Watson, Chatfield

No. 2 doubles- Madison Mamaghani/Sarah Dubetz, Chatfield

No. 3 doubles- McKae Willardsen/Bobbi Lutes, Chatfield

No. 4 doubles- Kaleigh Arguello/Jia Wiebe, Chatfield

Second team

No. 1 singles- Olivia Anselmo, Ralston Valley

No. 2 singles- Andrea Wewel, Ralston Valley

No. 3 singles- Rachel Anderson, Columbine

No. 1 doubles- Shannon Lacy/Lillie Pettibone, Columbine

No. 2 doubles- Molly Goodwin/Schafer Kowalchik, Lakewood

No. 3 doubles- Mary Lastoczy/Alisa Artyomenko, Arvada West

No. 4 doubles- Brooke Beul/Elizabeth Sayer, Lakewood

Honorable mention

Hannah Rodrick, Arvada West

Taylor Evans/Tiana Graves, Bear Creek

Brianna Coyne/Madison Vanosdoll, Columbine

Elise Eppard, Dakota Ridge

Jenny Loeff/Kylie Konrath, Lakewood

Taeber Silva, Pomona

Alexandra Purfield, Ralston Valley

Marisa Moran, Standley Lake

Coach of the Year:

Laura Zlogar, Lakewood

MVP:

Katherine Ross, Chatfield

Sportsmanship: Ralston Valley, Standley Lake, Lakewood

Class 4A Jeffco

First team

No. 1 singles- Erin Gebes, D'Evelyn

No. 1 singles- Kaitlyn Hamel, Green Mountain

No. 2 singles- Lorraine Smith, D'Evelyn

No. 2 singles- Megan Davis, Valor

No. 3 singles- Melissa Davis, D'Evelyn

No. 1 doubles- Maia Henderson/Cassie Greco, D'Evelyn

No. 2 doubles- Annie Horn/Mallory Seemann, D'Evelyn

No. 3 doubles-Jordan Cadman/Lauren Willoughby, D'Evelyn

No. 4 doubles- Abby Lydens/Amanda Seemann, D'Evelyn

Second team

No. 1 singles- Callie Morlock, Golden

No. 2 singles- Taylor Cole, Wheat Ridge

No. 3 singles- Kira Dickey, Golden

No. 1 doubles- Maddie Firth/Carolyn Wilkinson, Golden

No. 2 doubles- Kaylee Pott/Tessa Grossi, Valor Christian

No. 3 doubles- Amy Fredrickson/Theresa Gerhardt, Green Mountain

No. 4 doubles- Madeline Horne/Sherri Fields, Wheat Ridge

Honorable mention

Amanda Gerber, Arvada

Genevieve DeGrandchamp/Christian Feagans, Evergreen

Dana Crawford/Shanya Dickey, Golden

Faith Mason/Marika Davis, Valor

Erika Land, Wheat Ridge

Coach of the Year:

Natalie Schaefer, D'Evelyn

MVP: Erin Gebes, D'Evelyn

Sportsmanship: Valor Christian, Arvada, D'Evelyn

BOYS TRACK

Class 5A Jeffco

First team

100- Erik Gaytan, Chatfield

200- Erik Gaytan, Chatfield

400- Erik Gaytan, Chatfield

800- Carson Aberle, Arvada West

1600- William Kincaid, Columbine

3200- William Kincaid, Columbine

110 hurdles- Nicholas Dalton, Bear Creek

300 hurdles- Jake Williams, Bear Creek

400 relay- Arvada West (Walter Peterson, Sean Leslie, Isaac Fairbairn, Michael Brown)

800 relay- Pomona (Jake Strother, Jesse Dunn, Zach Rago, Issac Vigil)

1600 relay- Pomona (Alec Feland, Jamar Herbert, Zach Rago, Isaac Vigil)

3200 relay- Dakota Ridge (Daniel Carney, Nathan Morrison, Austin Appel, Carson Hume)

High jump- Travis Hastings, Standley Lake

Pole vault- Nicholas Dalton, Bear Creek

Long jump- Michael Brown, Arvada West

Triple jump- Kyle Griffin, Ralston Valley

Shot put- Harry Ulricksen, Columbine

Discus- Josh Croy, Columbine

Second team

100- Walter Peterson, Arvada West

200- Walter Peterson, Arvada West

400- Jesse Dunn, Pomona

800- William Kincaid, Columbine

1600- Daniel Carney, Dakota Ridge

3200- Daniel Carney, Dakota Ridge

110 hurdles- Jacob Williams, Bear Creek

300 hurdles- Zach Rago, Pomona

400 relay- Ralston Valley (Stephen Algiene, Kyle Griffin, Matt Hestera, Cory Witt)

800 relay- Arvada West (Walter Peterson, Michael Brown, Isaac Fairbairn, Sean Leslie)

1600 relay- Chatfield (Graham Williams, Justin Shaver, Panos Smyrnios, Erik Gaytan)

3200 relay- Chatfield (Graham Williams, Derrick Shaver, Panos Smyrnios, Justin Shaver)

High jump- William Baermann, Arvada West

Pole vault- Mark Hall, Ralston Valley

Long jump- Bernard McDondle, Columbine

Triple jump- Mitchell Larson, Arvada West

Shot put- Kenny Shinley, Pomona

Discus- Austin Roup, Dakota Ridge

Honorable mention

100- Jake Strother, Pomona

200- Jake Strother, Pomona

400- Keenan Gibson, Ralston Valley

800- Daniel Carney, Dakota Ridge

1600- Brandon Williams, Bear Creek

3200- Brandon Williams, Bear Creek

110 hurdles- Brad Crowther, Columbine

300 hurdles- Brad Crowther, Columbine

400 relay- Pomona (Jake Strother, Dante Baca, Jamar Herbert, Dominic Martinez)

800 relay- Ralston Valley (Jeff Grenfell, Cory Witt Matt Hestera, Kennan Gibson)

1600 relay- Ralston Valley (Galen Elisha, Jeff Grenfell, Colton Loyd, Keenan Gibson)

3200 relay- Pomona (Darrick Chavez, John May, Dylan Hayes, Michael Rainey)

High jump- Daniel Flanagan, Bear Creek

Pole vault- LJ LaVecchia, Chatfield

Long jump- Curtis Santero, Bear Creek

Triple jump- Chris Kuther, Ralston Valley

Shot put- Matt Woolem, Pomona

Discus- Jake Jones, Lakewood

Coach of the Year: Jeff Donnel, Pomona

MVP: Eric Gaytan, Chatfield

Sportsmanship: Ralston Valley, Lakewood, Pomona

Class 4A Jeffco

First team

100- Alex Gildon, Valor Christian

200- Alex Gildon, Valor Christian

400- Alex Inscoe, Golden

800- Jimmy Sablan, Valor Christian

1600- Nick Taylor, D'Evelyn

3200- Nick Taylor, D'Evelyn

110 hurdles- Scott Carter, Elizabeth

300 hurdles- Alec Comito, D'Evelyn

400 relay- Valor (Braxton Peats, Max McCaffrey, Mar'Keith Bailey, Alex Gildon)

800 relay- Elizabeth (Matt Biery, Devin Landrum, Scott Carter, Brad Goldsberry)

1600 relay- Valor (Kyle Pequette, Christian McCaffrey, Jimmy Sablan, Carzell Vickers)

3200 relay- D'Evelyn (Reid Bervik, Ben Hunter, Nick Taylor, Peter Victoria)

High jump- Trevor Evanson, Golden

Pole vault- Levi Anderson, Conifer

Long jump- Aaron Khoury, Elizabeth

Triple jump- Scott Carter, Elizabeth

Shot put- Adam Williams, Arvada

Discus- Eric Rivera-Parker, Golden

Second team

100- Michael Ortega, Wheat Ridge

200- Michael Ortega, Wheat Ridge

400- Kyle Pequette, Valor

800- Jak Hamiliton, Evergreen

1600- Levi Rawlings, Wheat Ridge

3200- Ryther Anderson, Conifer

110 hurdles- Alec Comito, D'Evelyn

300 hurdles- Peter Eisinger, Wheat Ridge

400 relay- Elizabeth (Brad Goldsberry, Devin Landrum, Matt Biery, Nate Nicholas)

800 relay- D'Evelyn (Marcos Bottenbley, Ian Atherton, Matt Menard, Ryan Hooper)

1600 relay- D'Evelyn (Reid Bervik, Nick Cunniff, Erik Torkelson, Colton Hall)

3200 relay- Evergreen (Jackson Sayler, Sam Sahli, Nick Marti, Jak Hamilton)

High jump- Quinn O'Neill, Evergreen

Pole vault- Ian Atherton, D'Evelyn

Long jump- Luke Yontz, Wheat Ridge

Triple jump- Carzell Vickers, Valor

Shot put- Peter Thavis, Evergreen

Discus- Alex Kozan, Valor

Honorable mention

100- Jesus Castaneda, Alameda

200- Vincent Morris, Alameda

400- Reid Bervik, D'Evelyn

800- Peter Victoria, D'Evelyn

1600- Ryther Anderson, Conifer

3200- Brian Kassay, Evergreen

110 hurdles- Peter Eisinger, Wheat Ridge

300 hurdles- Niko Read, Valor

400 relay- Golden (Andy Woken, Alex Inscoe, Sean McElhenny, Trevor Evanson)

800 relay- Wheat Ridge (Michael Ortega, Brendan Tammarath, Luke Yontz, Dennis Welch)

1600 relay- Wheat Ridge (Michael Ortega, Brendan Tammarath, Luke Yontz, Thomas Eisinger)

3200 relay- Valor (Brad Challis, Stephen Cooper, Austin Sparks, Jimmy Sablan)

High jump- Ross Burton, Elizabeth

Pole vault- Tyler Bell, D'Evelyn

Long jump- Trevor Evanson, Golden

Triple jump- Matt Hausbeck, Valor

Shot put- Alex Kozan, Valor

Discus- Stephen Sowal, Arvada

Coach of the Year:

Ron Swartzendruber, Elizabeth

MVP: Scott Carter, Elizabeth

Sportsmanship: Alameda, Summit, D'Evelyn

GIRLS TRACK

Class 5A Jeffco

First team

100- Juliana Grover, Chatfield

200- Haley Brogan, Lakewood

400- McKenzie Brogan, Lakewood

800- Megan Bohn, Chatfield

1600- Alaina Anderson, Pomona

3200- Alaina Anderson, Pomona

100 hurdles- Haley Brogan, Lakewood

300 hurdles- Haley Brogan, Lakewood

400 relay- Chatfield (Amanda Clements, Devon McClurg, Cassandra Hanna, Juliana Grover)

800 relay- Chatfield (Amanda Clements, Devon McClurg, Cassandra Hanna, Juliana Grover)

1600 relay- Ralston Valley (Leigh Stonerook, Kristina Fischer, Payton Dougherty, Nicolette Pietrafeso)

3200 relay- Ralston Valley (Leigh Stonerook, Kristina Fischer, Payton Dougherty, Giulianna Vessa)

800 sprint medley relay- Lakewood (Lottia Koenig, Lauren Lahr, Aurora Simoneau, McKenzie Brogan)

High jump- Megan Bohn, Chatfield

Pole vault- Danielle Thenell, Bear Creek

Long jump- Elle Brunsdale, Lakewood

Triple jump- Elle Brunsdale, Lakewood

Shot put- Karisa Fernandez, Standley Lake

Discus- Brigitta Games, Chatfield

Second team

100- McKenzie Brogan, Lakewood

200- Juliana Grover, Chatfield

400- Kristina Fischer, Ralston Valley

800- Kristina Fischer, Ralston Valley

1600- Maddie Ivy, Lakewood

3200- Maddie Ivy, Lakewood

100 hurdles- Talia Marquez, Arvada West

300 hurdles- Miranda Todor, Arvada West

400 relay- Dakota Ridge (Stephanie Dexter, Linnea Johnson, Sydney Hudson, Jae Ferrin)

800 relay- Dakota Ridge (Stephanie Dexter, Linnea Johnson, Susan Mohrbacher, Sarah Johns)

1600 relay- Pomona (Jordan McCoy, Kelly Marks, Laura Needham, Lakota Livesay)

3200 relay- Columbine (Nikki Funkhauser, Kaylie Haynes, Gaby Agustin, Kiera McKee)

800 sprint medley relay- Arvada West (Talia Marquez, Marika Chavez, Maisie Larrabee, Miranda Todor)

High jump- Hailey Gilleland, Bear Creek

Pole vault- Lauren Santi, Lakewood

Long jump- Jae Ferrin, Dakota Ridge

Triple jump- Haley Brogan, Lakewood

Shot put- Valeria Miranda, Lakewood

Discus- Karisa Fernandez, Standley Lake

Honorable mention

100- Stephanie Dexter, Dakota Ridge

200- McKenzie Brogan, Lakewood

400- Elle Brunsdale, Lakewood

800- Alaina Anderson, Pomona

1600- McKenna Spillar, Dakota Ridge

3200- McKenna Spillar, Dakota Ridge

100 hurdles- Lottia Koenig, Lakewood

300 hurdles- Talia Marquez, Arvada West

400 relay- Standley Lake (Alyssa Atzenbeck, Paige Pelton, Marcena Day, Whitney Rog)

800 relay- Arvada West (Talia Marquez, Miranda Todor, Erin Kopal, Maisie Larrabee)

1600 relay- Standley Lake (Alyssa Atzenbeck, Paige Pelton, Marcena Day, Whitney Rog)

3200 relay- Pomona (Alaina Anderson, Shelby Corning, Lauren Taylor, Kelly Marks)

800 sprint medley relay- Dakota Ridge (Susan Mohrbacher, Linnea Johnson, Stephanie Dexter, Vanessa Gonzales)

High jump- Ewelina Pena, Lakewood

Pole vault- Lauren Brunsdale, Lakewood

Long jump- Stephanie Bess, Arvada West

Triple jump- Stephanie Bess, Arvada West

Shot put- Shanyn Springfield, Pomona

Discus- Valeria Miranda, Lakewood

Coach of the Year: Bill Wright, Lakewood

MVP: Haley Brogan, Lakewood

Sportsmanship: Ralston Valley, Lakewood, Pomona

Class 4A Jeffco

First team

100- MaryBeth Sant, Valor

200- MaryBeth Sant, Valor

400- Payton Miller, Wheat Ridge

800- Erin Dobey, Evergreen

1600- Samantha Skold, Evergreen

3200- Kat Killingsworth, Green Mountain

100 hurdles- Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

300 hurdles- Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

400 relay- Valor (MaryBeth Sant, Claire Mueller, Jaelene Hinkle, Janine Beckie)

800 relay- Wheat Ridge (Kaitlin Boisnard, McKenna Lenhart, Katherine Castellarin, Serena Lewis)

1600 relay- Wheat Ridge (Kaitlin Boisnard, Serena Lewis, McKenna Lenhart, Payton Miller)

3200 relay- Evergreen (Maura O'Brien, Bryn Haebe, Samantha Skold, Erin Dobey)

800 sprint medley relay- Evergreen (Madison Mosby, Whitney Barr, Annie O'Connor, Allison Aafedt)

High jump- Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

Pole vault- Kendal Bergman, D'Evelyn

Long jump- Lindsay Clark, Green Mountain

Triple jump- Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

Shot put- Kaire Phelps, Evergreen

Discus- Aimee Larrabee, Valor

Second team

100- Lindsay Clark, Green Mountain

200- Allison Aafedt, Evergreen

400- Kaitlin Boisnard, Wheat Ridge

800- Cori Van Dyke, Green Mountain

1600- Kat Killingsworth, Green Mountain

3200- Maura O'Brien, Evergreen

100 hurdles- Molly McDonald, Green Mountain

300 hurdles- Maegan Leider, Green Mountain

400 relay- Evergreen (Breeze Phillips, Whitney Barr, Annie O'Connor, Allison Aafedt)

800 relay- Golden (Frankie Snelling, Cizdy Parra, Sarah Courtney, Jessica King)

1600 relay- Green Mountain (Maegan Leider, Maria Capaldo-Smith, Janelle Morgan, Molly McDonald)

3200 relay- Green Mountain (Gabby Makatura, Tori Chambers, Cori Van Dyke, Kat Killingsworth)

800 sprint medley relay- Green Mountain (Ciara Lansdon, Megan Brown, Janelle Morgan, Molly McDonald)

High jump- Jordan Florschuetz, Evergreen

Pole vault- Kaila Spalinger, D'Evelyn

Long jump- Emily Bennett, Elizabeth

Triple jump- Mackenzie Comstock, Green Mountain

Shot put- Justus Reid, Arvada

Discus- Rocio Cortes, Arvada

Honorable mention

100- Mackenzie Comstock, Green Mountain

200- Kaitlin Boisnard, Wheat Ridge

400- Molly Walton, Conifer

800- Victoria Eagen, Golden

1600- Maura O'Brien, Evergreen

3200-Bryn Haebe, Evergreen

100 hurdles- Janine Beckie, Valor

300 hurdles- Molly McDonald, Green Mountain

400 relay- Golden (Frankie Snelling, Holly Rollin, Sarah Courtney, Cizdy Parra)

800 relay- D'Evelyn (Kaitlyn McGee, Olivia Thomas, Sarah Morgan, Kira Kalkus)

1600 relay- Evergreen (Erin Dobey, Marie Newkirk, Samantha Skold, Allison Aafedt)

3200 relay- Golden (Victoria Eagen, Avery Rothe, Kira Burleson, Kylie Santos)

800 sprint medley relay- Elizabeth (Emily Bennett, Hannah Hammes, Rachel Lee, Raychel Jones)

High jump- Samantha Schrag, Wheat Ridge

Pole vault- Katharine Thomson, Evergreen

Long jump- Marissa Anderson, Valor

Triple jump- Jordan Florschuetz, Evergreen

Shot put- Whitney Barr, Evergreen

Discus- Brianna Pittman, D'Evelyn

Coach of the Year:

Jenifer Mintle, Evergreen

MVP: Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge

Sportsmanship: Alameda, D'Evelyn, Wheat Ridge

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback.
* required value
Your Name*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*


17699.114125
Site Search

Denver Gem & Mineral
Contact Us
Thank you for visiting Great 8 Newspapers.
copyright 2011